Reasons for Immigrants Come to Canada

top 5 reasons to immigrate to Canada

Why Has Everyone Wanted To Immigrate To Canada Recently?

Canada has ravelled in the minds of immigrants from all over the globe. We know Canada for its plentiful immigration pathways, which allows many immigrants.

Why Canada wants more immigrants?
Canada seeks more immigrants to improve the economy and the dwindling labour force. Although the pandemic has slowed down the immigration procedures a bit, Canadian immigration works out ways to attract overseas candidates.

Reasons for Immigrants Come to Canada

There are plentiful reasons for immigrants to move to Canada:

  • Welcomes Immigrants With Open Hand

Canada inviting immigrants through hundreds of planned pathways designed keeping in mind future Canada. The primary reason to immigrate to Canada is its convenient immigration procedures. 

To improve the country’s economy and the demand for skilled labour, Canada has an immigration plan for the upcoming years. The immigrants overseas feel Canada is the best country to live in. 

The Canadian government plans to push the percentage of immigrants to 50% in 2030, while it is presently over 20% of the total population. A Permanent resident can qualify for citizenship within 3 years.

  • Best and Universal Healthcare 

Canadian people are bestowed with world-class emergency healthcare at zero expense, which is why you want to move to Canada.

Immaterial of your educational status, or your financial worth, the government of Canada gives people excellent healthcare facilities. The provinces pay the individuals for most of the healthcare expenses through the taxes paid. 

  • Education

It is the right of every person living in Canada to get an education above excellence, which is made available free until a stage of education. Education for Canadian children is free and is of superior quality until elementary and secondary levels. 

Post-secondary education is one among the best reasonably charged for which several scholarship programs, students’ loans, and reduction programs are available.

  • Comfortable and peaceful living

Canadian government assures safety to its citizens, which gives its people peaceful living. By far, Canada ranks as one of the safest countries in the world. Besides, it has a decent climate with seasons to enjoy your social life. 

Although, freedom of speech in Canada is restricted by hate speech, obscenity and defamation and is categorised as a fundamental freedom.

  • Canadian Outdoor Lifestyle

Come Summer, what better place than Canada to spend your vacation. That doesn’t make winter any less. As there are a lot of options for people to explore and live the real Canadian outdoor lifestyle to its best. Canada has a myriad of natural landscapes and parks, with the longest coastlines in the world to cherish your summer. Amongst other reasons, the Canadian lifestyle is a major reason to immigrate to Canada

  • Canada is Multiethnic

Canadian immigration works on bringing in more people overseas for higher education, to fill in the insatiable demand for skilled labours. Hence, it is a country with diverse ethnicity, clothing, foods, religion, tradition, cultures. The term ‘Canadian culture’ is there is one is a fusion of cultures and practices of all the people who are in Canada. 

It is an all-embracing trait that makes Canada a most likeable country for newcomers and people seeking immigration. 

 

Canadian Immigration Plan 2021-2023

The destination as Canada is an enticing prospect for immigrants for the past many years to keep the economy running and strong. Canada has planned to invite more immigrants in the coming years. Because of the ageing population and lowest birth rates recorded, Canada has been inviting immigrants since the 1980s to improve the public economy because of its dwindling population.

The Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship and Canada (IRCC) have an immigration plan devised for the period 2021-2023. It has in place several convenient pathways for immigrants to get permanent residency (PR). 

Immigration Class202120222023
Economic232,500241,500249,500
Family103,500103,500104,500
Refugee59,50060,50061,000
Humanitarian5,5005,5006,000
Total401000411000421000

 

Because of the pandemic situations and the travel restrictions, the targeted numbers for the years 2020, 2021, went short. Currently, there are more pathways for immigrants to travel to Canada and make it their home.

Economic class

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) 

FSWP Program launched to select candidates to integrate into the Canadian job market based on age, education, language skills, work experience, occupation.

FSWP candidates relatively have a lucrative career in Canada as they are selected based on the objective criteria. Based on the candidate’s eligibility criteria for the FSWP program, the express entry profile has to be created. Upon the cumulative scores for the various criteria listed above, the candidate gets a CRS score. 

With the profile submission through the Express Entry system, CRS score, if the candidate meets the highest score criteria, he gets an invitation to apply for PR.

  • Federal Skilled Trader Program (FSTP) 

               IRCC launched FSTP to attract skilled trades workers into the Canadian job market. This program helps the candidate gain easy access to the formalities for obtaining PR.

  • Canadian Express Class (CEC)

Candidates with Canadian work experience or recent graduates from Canadian educational institutions are eligible to apply for this program.

  • Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP)

The Atlantic region employers can attract and recruit foreign skilled workers and international students

  • Caregivers program

Under this program, IRCC gave the caregivers for children and elderly people an opportunity to apply for PR.

  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Various provinces will nominate eligible overseas candidates to get their permanent residence.

  • Quebec Skilled Worker Program or Quebec Business

A unique and specially designed immigration system to attract talent for the Quebec region.

 

    • Family Class Programs
    • Spousal/Common-law Partner Sponsorship and Dependent Child
    • Parent and Grandparents Program

 

  • Refugees and Protected Persons, Humanitarian and others
  • Protected Persons in Canada and Dependents Abroad
  • Private-Sponsored Refugees
  • Blended Visa Office Referred
  • Government-Assisted Refugees

 

Reasons For Canada Is The Best Country To Live In

Applicants for PR have a profusion of reasons to immigrate to Canada, which are listed:

  • Health care: Healthcare of the individuals remains the primary reason for Canadian Immigration. They construed this to be a fundamental right for the residents of the country.
  • Education: Preliminary and secondary education system is a priority offered for the residents and is available easily for free. 
  • Multi-cultural: Canada is inviting immigrants to a phenomenal level. This has led to multi-ethnic and diversity, which has various cultures imbibed with it.  

 

Why Is Canada Accepting More Immigrations?

Canada had an economy that was dwindling and was not helping the residents of the country. Canada has huge natural resources, it requires the right people to make them available to others. Hence, it started bringing in talented immigrants from all over the globe. 

For decades, Canada had been attracting people using other ways, but there are other developed pathways through which a pool of talented labour forces is finding their way.

 

Conclusion

Canada is a country seen as the most ideal place to settle down and it has encapsulated attractive features which are not offered by others. 

In light of COVID-19, a destination with a recovering economy and offers an exciting and bright future for those who see it home.

Our RCIC, Mr. Paul Abraham, has been a player in this particular aspect. Thus, he is the best person to guide you through the entire process. The PAIC team takes care of your immigration application from scratch till the end. Please visit our website for better guidance.

 

All legal advice during the process are provided by the Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant. PAIC is an authorized agency of the RCIC. PAIC is not affiliated with the Canadian Government directly.

Terms | Privacy Policy